Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

[Optional] Maker Education & STEM: Micro:Bit

February 22 @ 7:30 pm - 8:30 pm UTC-4

Maker Education and STEAM Gallery: Monday Feb 22nd to Thursday February 25th, 2021.

Would you like to learn more strategies to integrate makerspaces in your classroom to help you create a community in which students learn through doing, making, and coding, while taking ownership of their learning and developing transferable skills? If so, this gallery workshop is for you!

Through synchronous and asynchronous sessions, you will explore making and coding concepts embedded within the NEW 2020 Ontario Mathematics curriculum. You will acquire resources to prepare you to feel confident teaching making and coding concepts to students in Mathematics as well as Science, the Arts and Technology.

 

This is free and open to all educators and teacher candidates.

 

To Be Completed: Check For Understanding

Details

Date:
February 22
Time:
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm UTC-4
Event Categories:
,
Website:
bit.ly/MicroBit2021

About WPLMS

There are many variations of passages of Lorem Ipsum available, but the majority have suffered alteration in some form, by injected humour, or randomised words which don’t look even slightly believable.

WPLMS : The Best LMS platform for WordPress

Certificate Code

Tags

Who’s Online

Profile picture of qwqwerqewr4944493
Profile picture of qwqwerqewr35858279
Profile picture of qwqwerqewr47206829
Profile picture of qwqwerqewr32750191
Profile picture of qwqwerqewr28276990
Profile picture of qwqwerqewr4079832
Profile picture of qwqwerqewr22796444
Profile picture of qwqwerqewr45143569
Profile picture of Dbol 10mg - methandienone, dbol 10mg a day
Profile picture of qwqwerqewr5159612
top