Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Teaching through Debate and Discussion

February 18 @ 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm UTC-4

This session will help candidates learn how to teach through debate and discussion. Communication skills are a cornerstone of effective education. Students learn through discussing topics and debating issues, and public speaking helps cultivate student confidence. Learn the tricks of the trade with the UWO debate society on facilitating productive and meaningful discussions in your class. For JI and IS teacher candidates.

Jun Kim is the President of the UWO Debate Society. The UWO Debate Society (UWODS) was established in 1878 at Western University in London, Ontario. In its 141 years as a club, it has taught thousands of students to think critically, engage constructively and speak persuasively.

Details

Date:
February 18
Time:
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm UTC-4
Event Category:

About WPLMS

There are many variations of passages of Lorem Ipsum available, but the majority have suffered alteration in some form, by injected humour, or randomised words which don’t look even slightly believable.

WPLMS : The Best LMS platform for WordPress

Certificate Code

Tags

Who’s Online

Profile picture of qwqwerqewr47206829
Profile picture of qwqwerqewr32750191
Profile picture of qwqwerqewr28276990
Profile picture of qwqwerqewr4079832
Profile picture of qwqwerqewr22796444
Profile picture of qwqwerqewr45143569
Profile picture of Dbol 10mg - methandienone, dbol 10mg a day
Profile picture of qwqwerqewr5159612
Profile picture of qwqwerqewr19940993
top